LinkBuildingServices
Citation service

Whitespark Listings Service review

Thorough, hands-on citation cleanup and building from the team behind the annual Local Search Ranking Factors report.

Researched by Asif RajaFact-checked by Mohammad QaiserUpdated
Whitespark Listings Service homepage screenshot
Whitespark Listings Service homepage · Captured October 15, 2026

Whitespark Listings Service review in brief

Whitespark is one of the most trusted names in local SEO. Its Listings Service builds and cleans citations by hand, with cleanup packages from $399 per location and build-only orders from $20, and hands over every login, and comes from the team behind the annual Local Search Ranking Factors survey. It holds 4.9 stars from 324 Google reviews. It's a premium option; budget buyers can get citations built for less.

The verdict

Best for

Local businesses with messy or inconsistent listings

Not ideal for

Editorial link building

What customers say across the web

  • Google

    4.9 / 5

    324 reviews

    Its business profile rating in September 2026.

  • Trustpilot

    3.8 / 5

    4 reviews

    Too few reviews to read much into.

  • Search Atlas review

    About 4.5 / 5

    Average across platforms, per an independent 2025 review.

Ratings as shown on each platform when we checked in September 2026. Small review counts say little on their own.

Overview

Whitespark is an Edmonton, Canada company that builds local SEO software and runs local search services. It's best known in the industry for its annual Local Search Ranking Factors survey, and its 2026 edition estimated that citations drive around 7% of local pack rankings and around 13% of visibility in AI answers.

Its Listings Service is the part most businesses buy. The team finds variations of your name, address and phone number, cleans up listings on the sites that matter most, then builds new listings on general, industry and city sites. Packages are one-time fees of $399, $599 or $999 per location, with a $99 aggregator service and later updates at $2 a listing. The $399 package covers cleanup on the top 10 sites plus 42 new listings, and you get the login details for everything.

On the software side, Whitespark sells a Local Citation Finder ($33 to $149 a month), a Local Rank Tracker, Local Ranking Grids, a review tool and managed Google Business Profile services, including profile reinstatement. It also markets its listings work as a replacement for Yext.

Services and pricing

  • Citation cleanup
  • New listing creation
  • NAP variation audits
  • Listing updates

One-time US packages of $399, $599 or $999 per location, custom build-only orders from $20, a $99 aggregator service and a $399 Yext Replacement Service; later updates cost $2 per listing.

The $399 package covers cleanup on the top 10 sites plus 42 new listings, and you receive the login credentials. About 30% of listings are live when the report arrives. Its Local Citation Finder software costs $33 to $149 a month.

Checked October 2026. Prices change; confirm with Whitespark Listings Service before you buy.

Whitespark Listings Service pricing
Product or planPrice
Listings Service, cleanup and build$399 per location (one time)
Listings Service, larger packages$599 or $999 per location
Custom build-only packageFrom $20 per location (one time)
Yext Replacement Service (US)$399 per location (one time)
Aggregator submissions$99
Volume discounts5% to 20% on spend above $1,000
Later listing updates$2 per listing
Local Citation Finder$33 to $149 a month

Industries it works with: Local businesses, Agencies.

How it works

  1. Share your business details

    You provide your correct name, address, phone and business information for each location.

  2. Audit and variations

    The team searches for old or inconsistent versions of your details across the web.

  3. Cleanup

    Listings on the most important sites are corrected first.

  4. New listings

    New citations are built on general, industry and city sites by hand.

  5. Report and logins

    You receive a report with credentials; remaining listings keep going live over the next few months.

Terms and clients

Terms and guarantees

  • One-time fees per location for the Listings Service
  • Login credentials handed over, so the listings stay yours
  • About 30% of listings are live at report time; the rest follow over months, and live listings aren't guaranteed
  • Projects are completed within 4 to 6 weeks of receiving your intake details
  • Software is billed monthly and separately

What makes Whitespark different

Most citation services work from a checklist. Whitespark works from research: the same team that surveys local SEO experts every year decides which sites are worth listing on, and the cleanup step fixes old data that can confuse Google before anything new is built.

Ownership is the other difference. Because you get the logins, the listings stay yours after the job is done, unlike subscription sync tools that can revert when you stop paying.

Where it falls short

Price is the main drawback. At $399 to $999 per location, a ten-location business pays thousands, while specialist budget services build similar numbers of citations for much less.

Patience is required too. Directories approve listings at their own pace, so only about a third are live when the report arrives.

Whitespark vs BrightLocal

BrightLocal charges $2 to $3.20 per listing and suits marketers who want to manage the process and pay only for what they build. Whitespark costs more but handles the investigation and cleanup for you. If you have messy data across many sites, Whitespark's approach usually saves time.

What we verified about Whitespark Listings Service

Facts checkedChecked October 15, 2026
  • Prices re-checked on its own site (October 15, 2026)
  • Package contents
  • Google rating
  • Software pricing
  • Ownership of listings
  • On October 15, 2026 we re-read the Listings Service page for pricing, process, turnaround and ownership terms, and its pricing page for software plans.
  • It states plainly that live listings aren't guaranteed, and that some go live more than a year after submission.

Every fact on this page links to a source below, and we re-check prices and terms at least every quarter. How we verify providers

Pros and cons

What we like

  • Hand-built, thorough citation cleanup
  • You receive every login and own the listings
  • Research-backed team behind the Local Search Ranking Factors survey
  • 4.9 stars from 324 Google reviews
  • Software and services from one company
  • A credible alternative to Yext subscriptions

What to weigh

  • One-time fees of $399 to $999 per location add up for multi-location brands
  • Only about 30% of listings are live when the report arrives, and none are guaranteed
  • New projects wait in a queue for the first few weeks
  • Software is priced separately
  • Fewer independent reviews than its reputation suggests

How we scored it: 8.5 / 10

Six criteria, the same weights for every provider. See what each criterion measures.

Score breakdown for Whitespark Listings Service
CriterionWeightScore
Link quality and relevance30%
7.6
Transparency and reporting20%
9.0
Safety and guideline alignment15%
9.2
Pricing and value15%
9.0
Turnaround and reliability10%
8.4
Support and communication10%
8.6

How Whitespark Listings Service compares

Whitespark Listings Service compared with alternatives
ServiceModelPricingScore
BrightLocal Citation BuilderCitation service$3.20 per listing8.6
LoganixMarketplace + managedFrom $99 per link (self-serve list)8.2
PRWizMarketplace + managedFrom $29 per guest post (median $154 in our study)8.9

Where Whitespark Listings Service ranks

Alternatives to Whitespark Listings Service

See all 7 Whitespark Listings Service alternatives, compared

  • Local businesses and agencies that need consistent NAP citations

    Score 8.6 / 10

  • Agencies and freelancers who want predictable, white-label fulfillment

    Score 8.2 / 10

  • Teams that want to see every site, its traffic and its price before paying

    Score 8.9 / 10

Compare Whitespark Listings Service with these

Whitespark Listings Service FAQ

How much does Whitespark cost per month?

Its Local Citation Finder software costs $33 to $149 a month. The Listings Service is a one-time fee of $399, $599 or $999 per location.

What is Whitespark?

A Canadian local SEO company that makes software such as the Local Citation Finder and Local Rank Tracker and runs services such as citation building and Google Business Profile management.

Is Whitespark worth it?

For businesses with messy or inconsistent listings, usually yes. If you only need a basic set of citations, cheaper services exist.

Do I keep my listings with Whitespark?

Yes. You receive the login details for the listings it builds.

How long does the Listings Service take?

Projects finish within 4 to 6 weeks of intake. About 30% of listings are live when the report arrives, and the rest go live over the next few months.

Is Whitespark a subscription?

Not for listings. Packages are one-time fees starting at $20, with no contracts.

Sources

Every fact on this page traces to one of these. Spot something out of date? Send a correction.

  1. Whitespark website
  2. Whitespark pricing
  3. Search Atlas: Whitespark review (2025)
  4. Reddit r/localsearch: Whitespark Local Ranking Grids