LinkBuildingServices
Digital PR agency#43 overall

Channel V Media review

A New York tech PR firm, founded in 2008, that helps technology companies win US media coverage.

Researched by Asif RajaFact-checked by Mohammad QaiserUpdated
Channel V Media homepage screenshot
Channel V Media homepage · Captured October 15, 2026

Channel V Media review in brief

Channel V Media is a New York tech PR firm founded in 2008, best suited to international companies entering the US market. It holds a perfect 5.0 Clutch rating from 9 verified reviews, bills $150 to $199 an hour, and clients report spending from $12,500 a month to more than $500,000 in total.

The verdict

Best for

International tech companies breaking into the US market

Not ideal for

Buyers focused purely on SEO links

What customers say across the web

  • Clutch

    5.0 / 5

    9 verified reviews

    Verified; cost rated 5.0; $150 to $199 an hour.

  • Reported spend

    $12,500 a month to $500,000+ in total

Ratings as shown on each platform when we checked in September 2026. Small review counts say little on their own.

Overview

Channel V Media works with fintech, martech, adtech, healthcare tech, climate tech and cloud companies, with 80% of clients in the mid-market and the rest enterprise. It's a small team, 10 to 15 people, which is the point: senior attention rather than layered account management.

Its strongest documented case is Meteomatics, a Swiss weather technology company, where it secured 70 media placements, 25 of them in federal-focused outlets, alongside three US federal agency partnerships. That's the shape of work it does best: making an unfamiliar international brand credible to American media and buyers.

Clutch verification confirms Channel V Media LLC as a Delaware company formed in January 2008, with low credit risk and 9 verified reviews averaging 5.0. Its minimum project is $10,000.

Services and pricing

  • Media relations
  • Storytelling
  • Influencer marketing
  • Content creation

$150 to $199 an hour (Clutch).

Hourly rates as listed on Clutch.

Checked October 2026. Prices change; confirm with Channel V Media before you buy.

Channel V Media pricing
Product or planPrice
Minimum project$10,000+
Hourly rate$150 to $199
Reported engagements$12,500 a month to $500,000+ in total; most often $200,000 to $999,999

Industries it works with: Fintech, Martech, Health tech, Climate tech, Cloud.

How it works

  1. Positioning

    Messaging is built for a US audience before outreach starts.

  2. Media strategy

    Target outlets are chosen by sector and buyer relevance.

  3. Outreach

    Senior staff pitch business and technology media directly.

  4. Reporting

    Coverage, placements and partnerships are tracked.

Terms and clients

Named clients

  • Meteomatics

As named by the company or in the sources below.

What the Meteomatics case shows

Seventy placements is a good number; twenty-five in federal-focused media plus three federal agency partnerships is a different kind of result. It shows the firm can move a niche technical brand into specialist US media that most consumer PR agencies can't reach.

Who it suits

International tech companies launching in the US, and B2B brands in complex categories that need message clarity before coverage. Teams buying links by the month will find better value elsewhere.

What we verified about Channel V Media

Facts checkedChecked October 15, 2026
  • Own site and Clutch re-checked (October 15, 2026)
  • Clutch verification and scores
  • Reported spend
  • Case study results
  • Its Meteomatics case study reports 70 placements, 25 of them in federal-focused outlets.
  • On October 15, 2026 we checked its site and Clutch profile. Its hourly rate appears only on Clutch, not on its own site.

Every fact on this page links to a source below, and we re-check prices and terms at least every quarter. How we verify providers

Pros and cons

What we like

  • Perfect 5.0 Clutch rating with cost at 5.0
  • Nearly two decades of US tech PR experience
  • Senior team of 10 to 15 people
  • Strong record helping international brands enter the US
  • Documented federal and enterprise placements

What to weigh

  • PR-first, so links are a by-product
  • $10,000 minimum project
  • Hourly billing at $150 to $199
  • Small team limits campaign volume

How we scored it: 7.9 / 10

Six criteria, the same weights for every provider. See what each criterion measures.

Score breakdown for Channel V Media
CriterionWeightScore
Link quality and relevance30%
8.2
Transparency and reporting20%
7.2
Safety and guideline alignment15%
9.0
Pricing and value15%
7.0
Turnaround and reliability10%
7.4
Support and communication10%
8.4

How Channel V Media compares

Channel V Media compared with alternatives
ServiceModelPricingScore
5WPRDigital PR agency$10,000 minimum project (Clutch)7.7
FractlDigital PR agency$5,000 minimum project (Clutch)8.3
PureLinqDigital PR agencyAbout $2,000 per month8.0

Where Channel V Media ranks

Alternatives to Channel V Media

See all 6 Channel V Media alternatives, compared

  • Consumer brands that need PR and reputation work alongside links

    Score 7.7 / 10

  • Brands that want coverage in outlets like The New York Times and Forbes

    Score 8.3 / 10

  • Companies with in-house experts who can become quoted sources

    Score 8.0 / 10

Compare Channel V Media with these

Channel V Media FAQ

How much does Channel V Media cost?

Clients report $12,500 a month up to more than $500,000 in total, with an hourly rate of $150 to $199 and a $10,000 minimum project.

Is Channel V Media legit?

Yes. Clutch verifies it as a Delaware company formed in 2008, with 9 verified reviews averaging 5.0.

Who is Channel V Media best for?

International tech companies breaking into the US market.

How much does Channel V Media charge?

Clutch lists its rate at $150 to $199 an hour.

Sources

Every fact on this page traces to one of these. Spot something out of date? Send a correction.

  1. Channel V Media website
  2. Fractl: top digital PR agencies (2026)
  3. Position Digital: best digital PR agencies for B2B SaaS (August 2026)