LinkBuildingServices
Managed agency#32 overall

Embarque review

A SaaS-focused SEO agency with published monthly plans from $1,500 that bundle links, content and Reddit work.

Researched by Asif RajaFact-checked by Mohammad QaiserUpdated
Embarque homepage screenshot
Embarque homepage · Captured October 15, 2026

Embarque review in brief

Embarque is a productized SEO agency for SaaS and marketplace companies, with clients including VEED, Riverside and EmailOctopus. It holds 4.3 stars from 9 Trustpilot reviews and 5.0 from 13 on Clutch, and its published plans start at $1,500 a month, enough for five DR 40+ links. Check the contract terms before signing, because its homepage describes them two ways.

The verdict

Best for

SaaS teams that want links to product and comparison pages on a modest monthly budget

Not ideal for

Non-software businesses

What customers say across the web

  • Trustpilot

    4.3 / 5

    9 reviews

  • G2

    5.0 / 5

    2 reviews

  • Clutch

    5.0 / 5

    13 reviews

    $1,000 minimum project.

  • LLMSeoNetwork

    4.7 / 5

    Directory rating.

Ratings as shown on each platform when we checked in September 2026. Small review counts say little on their own.

Overview

Embarque started as a productized content service and grew into a full SEO agency for SaaS and marketplace companies, run from the UK. Competitor comparisons credit it with 200+ clients and 34 case studies, and its own founder interviews describe scaling the business to roughly $800k a year in recurring revenue.

Engagements bundle content, link building, technical audits and coordination into a plan. Its own site lists four tiers, from $1,500 a month for one service to $10,000 for eight, billed quarterly on 3, 6 or 12-month terms, and a specialist directory rates it 4.7 with B2B SaaS, technology and fintech as its best-fit sectors.

On links, the entry plan buys five DR 40+ placements for $1,500 a month, about $300 each, which is mid-market for managed SaaS links. The page that once explained its lower link costs has been taken down, so ask how each site is sourced and vetted, and get the billing terms in writing: the plan cards say quarterly, while the homepage hero says pay monthly and cancel anytime.

Services and pricing

  • SaaS link building
  • Guest posts
  • Niche edits
  • Content marketing

Monthly plans from $1,500 (one service, such as 5 DR 40+ links) to $10,000, billed quarterly.

Plans run 3, 6 or 12 months, paid quarterly.

Checked October 2026. Prices change; confirm with Embarque before you buy.

Embarque pricing
Product or planPrice
Monthly plans$1,500 to $10,000 a month, billed quarterly
Tier 1 backlinks option5 DR 40+ links for $1,500 a month

Industries it works with: SaaS, Marketplaces, Job boards.

How it works

  1. Audit and planning

    Keyword and technical review sets the content and link plan.

  2. Content production

    Productized content covers commercial and supporting pages.

  3. Link building

    Placements are secured on DR 40+ sites relevant to your niche.

  4. Reporting

    Traffic, rankings and revenue-focused metrics are tracked.

Terms and clients

Named clients

  • VEED
  • Riverside
  • EmailOctopus

As named by the company or in the sources below.

Who Embarque suits

It suits SaaS and marketplace companies that want content and links handled together at a mid-market price, as long as the billing terms are agreed in writing first.

What to check on links

Ask for recent live placements, check the organic traffic trend of each site over the past year, and look at how many other paid links appear on the page. Managed services often reuse the same inventory across clients, so it's worth checking.

What we verified about Embarque

Facts checkedChecked October 15, 2026
  • Prices re-checked on its own site (October 15, 2026)
  • Client names
  • Trustpilot and Clutch ratings
  • Contract terms
  • On October 15, 2026 we read its published plans, About page and privacy policy, and checked its Trustpilot, G2 and Clutch profiles.
  • Its terms conflict on its own homepage: plan cards say 3, 6 or 12 months paid quarterly, while the hero says pay monthly and cancel anytime.

Every fact on this page links to a source below, and we re-check prices and terms at least every quarter. How we verify providers

Pros and cons

What we like

  • SaaS and marketplace focus
  • Named clients including VEED and Riverside
  • Published monthly plans from $1,500
  • Content, links and technical work in one plan
  • 5.0 from 13 Clutch reviews

What to weigh

  • Billing terms described two ways on its homepage
  • Plans are billed quarterly
  • Modest independent review volume
  • Content-heavy scope may duplicate in-house teams

How we scored it: 8.0 / 10

Six criteria, the same weights for every provider. See what each criterion measures.

Score breakdown for Embarque
CriterionWeightScore
Link quality and relevance30%
8.0
Transparency and reporting20%
8.0
Safety and guideline alignment15%
7.8
Pricing and value15%
8.4
Turnaround and reliability10%
7.8
Support and communication10%
8.0

How Embarque compares

Embarque compared with alternatives
ServiceModelPricingScore
Authority MagnetManaged agency$5,000 per month8.6
Editorial.LinkManaged agency$375 per link8.6
BlueTree DigitalManaged agency$3,500 per month8.4

Where Embarque ranks

Alternatives to Embarque

See all 9 Embarque alternatives, compared

  • SaaS and B2B teams that want a managed program and a named strategist

    Score 8.6 / 10

  • SaaS and tech brands that want editorial links and a veto over every site

    Score 8.6 / 10

  • SaaS, B2B and fintech teams with $3,500+ a month

    Score 8.4 / 10

Compare Embarque with these

Embarque FAQ

How much does Embarque cost?

Published plans run from $1,500 a month for one service, such as five DR 40+ links, to $10,000 for eight services, billed quarterly.

Is Embarque legit?

Yes. It has 200+ clients, named references such as VEED and Riverside, and 4.3 stars from 9 Trustpilot reviews.

Does Embarque require a contract?

Its plan cards list 3, 6 or 12-month terms paid quarterly, though its homepage also says you can pay monthly and cancel anytime, so confirm the terms before signing.

Who is Embarque best for?

SaaS and marketplace companies that want content, links and technical work in one plan.

How much does Embarque charge per link?

Its Tier 1 plan costs $1,500 a month, which can be used for five DR 40+ links, about $300 each.

Sources

Every fact on this page traces to one of these. Spot something out of date? Send a correction.

  1. Embarque pricing
  2. Embarque guide: guest posts vs niche edits
  3. Trustpilot: Embarque
  4. DerivateX comparison with Embarque