LinkBuildingServices
Citation service

SEO Builder review

A citation specialist that started as Citations Builder in 2018, now serves 2,000+ customers and adds social profile links and press release distribution, with a free citation audit on every order.

Researched by Asif RajaFact-checked by Mohammad QaiserUpdated
SEO Builder homepage screenshot
SEO Builder homepage · Captured October 15, 2026

SEO Builder review in brief

SEO Builder has built citations since 2018, originally as Citations Builder, run by Robert Kirk from Scotland with a team in the Philippines. Every order includes a free citation audit, manual orders finish within 14 working days, and 35 citations cost $60 on its own price list. It's the best-value done-for-you option for local businesses.

The verdict

Best for

Local businesses and agencies that need citations built, audited and cleaned up

Not ideal for

Brands that need editorial links from national publications

What customers say across the web

  • Published pricing

    $60 for 35 citations

    Free audit included.

  • Turnaround

    14 working days

    For manual citation orders.

Ratings as shown on each platform when we checked in September 2026. Small review counts say little on their own.

Overview

Citations are unglamorous work: finding every inconsistent version of a business's name, address and phone number, then fixing and building listings by hand. SEO Builder has done that since 2018 and starts every order with a free audit, which is the step cheap bulk providers skip.

Pricing is among the lowest for hand-built work: 35 citations cost $60, 75 cost $110 and 135 cost $175, with manual orders completed within 14 working days and every citation sent to an indexing tool. It also sells social profile links and press release distribution for businesses moving past the foundation stage.

It's recommended by well-known practitioners for local citation work, though its independent review footprint is smaller than BrightLocal's or Whitespark's, so judge it on the audit it returns before scaling an order.

Services and pricing

  • Local citation building
  • Citation audits
  • Citation cleanup
  • Social profile links
  • Press release distribution

One-time citation packages of 35 for $60, 75 for $110 and 135 for $175, or 25 citations a month for $45. Social profile links start at $30 and press release distribution costs $499.

Every package includes a free citation audit and an indexing tool, and manual orders are completed within 14 working days. A monthly plan adds 25 citations a month for $45.

Checked October 2026. Prices change; confirm with SEO Builder before you buy.

SEO Builder pricing
Product or planPrice
35 citations$60
75 citations$110
135 citations$175
Monthly citation service$45 a month for 25 citations
Citation auditFree with every package; $25 on its own
Social profile links$30 for 25, $50 for 50, $80 for 100
Press release distribution$499

Industries it works with: Local services, Trades, Clinics, Legal, Agencies.

How it works

  1. Free audit

    Existing listings are checked for inconsistencies.

  2. Manual building

    Citations are submitted by hand, not automated.

  3. Delivery

    Manual orders complete within 14 working days.

  4. Next steps

    Social profile links and press release distribution are available afterward.

Why the audit comes first

Building fifty new citations on top of ten wrong ones leaves you with sixty conflicting records. The audit is what separates a service that improves local visibility from one that just adds volume, and it's why SEO Builder's cheap pricing isn't the same as cheap bulk submissions.

What we verified about SEO Builder

Facts checkedChecked October 15, 2026
  • Prices re-checked on its own site (October 15, 2026)
  • Free audit
  • Turnaround
  • Owner and locations
  • On October 15, 2026 we re-checked its citation packages, audit, social profile and press release prices and its published turnaround on its own site.
  • We cross-checked its 2,000-customer milestone against its September 2025 press release. We found no refund or replacement terms on the pages we read.

Every fact on this page links to a source below, and we re-check prices and terms at least every quarter. How we verify providers

Pros and cons

What we like

  • Free citation audit on every order
  • Very low prices for hand-built citations
  • Clear 14-working-day turnaround
  • Social profile links and press releases available too
  • Citation specialists since 2018

What to weigh

  • No software platform
  • Smaller public review footprint than the big local brands
  • Citations alone won't win competitive local terms
  • No refund or replacement terms on the pages we read

How we scored it: 8.2 / 10

Six criteria, the same weights for every provider. See what each criterion measures.

Score breakdown for SEO Builder
CriterionWeightScore
Link quality and relevance30%
7.4
Transparency and reporting20%
8.6
Safety and guideline alignment15%
8.8
Pricing and value15%
8.8
Turnaround and reliability10%
8.0
Support and communication10%
8.2

How SEO Builder compares

SEO Builder compared with alternatives
ServiceModelPricingScore
BrightLocal Citation BuilderCitation service$3.20 per listing8.6
Whitespark Listings ServiceCitation service$20 per location (build-only)8.5
Citation Builder ProCitation service50 citations for $358.1

Where SEO Builder ranks

Alternatives to SEO Builder

See all 6 SEO Builder alternatives, compared

Compare SEO Builder with these

SEO Builder FAQ

How much does SEO Builder cost?

35 citations cost $60 with a free audit included; 75 cost $110 and 135 cost $175.

Who runs SEO Builder?

Robert Kirk, from Armadale in Scotland, with a team based in the Philippines.

How long do SEO Builder orders take?

Manual citation orders are completed within 14 working days.

What does SEO Builder do?

It builds and cleans up local citations, and also sells social profile links and press release distribution. Every citation package includes a free citation audit.

How long does SEO Builder take?

It aims to complete manual citation orders within 14 working days.

Sources

Every fact on this page traces to one of these. Spot something out of date? Send a correction.

  1. SEO Builder website
  2. SEO Builder citation building service
  3. SEO Builder 2,000-customer announcement (Sept 2025)
  4. Citation builder roundup (Feb 2026)